Mechanism of inhibition of vascular neointimal hyperplasia by oxidative stress responsive factor through functional reguration of vascular progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ashino Takashi  昭和大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00338534)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 酸化ストレス / 血管内膜肥厚 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / アポトーシス / Nrf2/Keap1 / Nrf2 / Keap1 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal increases in vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs) after vascular injury are a key event in the neointimal hyperplasia followed by vascular occlusive diseases. Nrf2/Keap1 system plays a critical role in the oxidative stress response. I have previously found that Nrf2 plays an important role in neointimal hyperplasia after vascular injury. I further demonstrated that TUNEL-positive cells are detected in both the layers of neointima and media, which decreased Keap1 expression, 14 days after vascular injury in mice. Nrf2 deficient mice showed decreased TUNEL-positive cells and enhanced neointimal formation 14 days after vascular injury. In VSMCs, Keap1 depletion increased apoptotic morphological features such as annexin V binding and positive TUNEL staining. Pretransfection of VSMCs with Nrf2 siRNA inhibited apoptosis mediated by Keap1 siRNA. In summary, Keap1-Nrf2 system regulates VSMC apoptosis in the process of neointimal formation, thereby inhibiting VSMC hyperproliferation.