Project/Area Number |
15K19400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Takao 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30583877)
Research Collaborator |
SHIOI Tetsuo 草津総合病院
TANADA Yohei , 大学院生
MUTA Eri , 大学院生
MORITA Yusuke , 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Mitochondria / Uncoupler / Cardiac function / ミトコンドリア / 脱共役薬 / 脱共役 / 心機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) To clarify the effects of chronic mitochondrial uncoupler administration on obesity model animals on the heart and the whole body, the administration of uncouplers cound not cancel the obesity caused by high fat diet. Ony when they take high fat diet with high dose uncouplers, they canceled the obesity. At low concentration, weight gain was suggested by appetite stimulation not mediated by leptin. The mechanism by which heart weight changes is under consideration, but the effect on cardiac function was not evident. 2) For the purpose of examining the influence of mitochondrial uncoupler on physiological aging, normal diet administration and DNP of the above low dose were administered for 6 months. There was no change in survival rate. Weight gain was observed in the DNP group, and senescence markers are being studied.