Breath analysis in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2016-2017)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yokokawa Tetsuro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80748773)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心不全 / 呼気検査 / アセトン / 呼気アセトン / 糖尿病 / バイオマーカー / 呼気ガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the significance of breath analysis in heart failure. Breath acetone analysis was performed in 102 patients of heart failure. As a result, hemodynamics by cardiac catheterization was associated with breath acetone concentration. Among diabetic patients, breath acetone concentration was significantly higher in patients with heart failure than patients without heart failure. Levels of breath acetone concentration were decreased after treatment in patients with acute decompensated heart failure. Breath acetone concentration is a novel non-invasive biomarker in patients with heart failure.