Development of novel treatment for ameliorating atherosclerosis by conditioned medium from mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Takafuji Yoshimasa  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (90734864)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 培養上清 / 動脈硬化 / エクソソーム / 血管内皮細胞 / マクロファージ / 抗炎症 / 炎症 / 間葉系幹細胞培養上清 / プラーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravenous administration of conditioned medium from cultured MSCs (MSC-CM) decreased the atherosclerotic lesions in model mouse. MSC-CM decreased the expression of cell adhesion molecules in endothelial cells (ECs), and decreased the expression of M1 markers and increased the expression of M2 markers in bone marrow derived macrophages. The anti-inflammatory action against ECs were induced by both proteins and exosomes in MSC-CM via inhibition of MAPK and NFkB pathway, and the M1/M2 polarization of macrophages were induced by proteins in MSC-CM via activation of STAT3 pathway and inhibition of MAPK pathway. The results of this study suggest that humoral factors from MSCs are promising for suppression of atherosclerosis by anti-inflammatory actions.