Epigenetic alteration by EZH2 inhibition in Small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Teruyuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80736471)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺小細胞癌 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis of small cell lung cancer is poor mainly due to early dissemination and rapid growth. Current treatment confers only brief remission.In this study, we analyzed epigenetic background of small cell lung cancer cell line and aimed to search for therapeutic target genes that alter cancer phenotype. When small cell lung cancer cell line NCI-H209 was treated with EZH2 inhibitor GSK-126 (final concentration 8 nM), growth suppression was observed as compared with the control group. Subsequently, we examined conditions for chromatin immunoprecipitation and set conditions to subsequent experiments. Launch of the experiment system due to change of research facility was more difficult than expected.