Intracellular analysis of M-CSF induced lymphangiogenesis stimulating factor VEGF-C,-D production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Makoto  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10644809)
Research Collaborator Tsukita Youko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Komatsu Riyo  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリンパ管新生 / VEGF-C / VEGF-D / 横隔膜 / MCSF / リンパ管 / 胸膜 / 癌性胸膜炎 / 炎症性胸膜炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experimental plan was changed because the VEGF-C, -D production from the skeletal muscle cell line by the addition of MCSF which was the initial objective was not significantly observed. In our previous study, significant VEGF-C, -D production was also seen from the diaphragm by MCSF administration, experiments were conducted focusing on the lymphatic vessels of the diaphragm.The pleural blood vessels and lymphatic vessels are involved in pleural effusion. Therefore, we prepared a malignant pleurisy model and an inflammatory pleurisy model and analyzed lymphatic vessels. In both models, expansion of lymphatic vessel diameter was observed.And only in malignant pleurisy model,lymphatic vessel density was increased.We concluded that the increase in VEGF-C, -D production from the diaphragm by cancer and inflammation will bring about these changes.