New biomarkers for sarcoidosis by metabolomics analysis using plasma and urine from patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Soshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30732549)
Research Collaborator SAIGUSA DAISUKE  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (90545237)
MURAKAMI KOJI  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教
GAMO SYUNICHI  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員
ARITAKE HIDEMI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタボロミクス解析 / 新規バイオマーカー / フェノタイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcoidosis is a systemic disease of unknown cause that is characterized by the formation of immune non-caseating granulomas in various organs, mainly the lungs and the mediastinal/bilateral hilar lymph nodes. To find candidates for disease biomarkers of sarcoidosis, we collected over 100 plasma and urine from patients with active and inactive sarcoidosis, and analyzed the correlation of difference between analytes by HCA analysis using over 150 metabolites detected by GC-MS/MS assays.In the comparison between active and inactive sarcoidosis using serum, 9 metabolites were found to be significantly dysregulated in active sarcoidosis, when a significance level of p<0.05 was applied. In case of the comparison using urine, significance was accepted as p<0.15,