The role of proton-sensing ovarian cancer G protein-coupled receptor 1 on dendritic cells and T cells in a murine asthma model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Saito Haruka  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80447268)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアレルギー / 気管支喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian cancer G protein-coupled receptor 1 (OGR1) stimulation by extracellular protons causes the activation of G proteins and subsequent cellular functions. Expression and the role of OGR1 at the cell level were unknown. We confirmed OGR1 mRNA expression assessed by real-time TaqMan PCR in peribronchial lymph node, CD4+Tcell and CD8+Tcell from splenocyte of WT mice. OGR1 developed in the peribronchial lymph node which I gathered from house dust induced bronchial asthma model. Furthermore, OGR1 developed in isolated CD4+T cell, CD8+T cell by magnetic beads from a splenocyte.