Project/Area Number |
15K19413
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikari Jun 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (50734604)
Research Collaborator |
Tada Yuji 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (50344990)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | エクソソーム / マイクロRNA / 肺線維芽細胞 / COPD / 肺繊維芽細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In COPD, miR-146a is decreased in lung fibroblasts, leading to reduced repair function. Whether lung fibroblasts release exosomes contain miR-146a and whether this can be modulated by inflammatory cytokines is unclear. Human fetal lung fibroblasts (HFL-1) or primary adult control and COPD lung fibroblasts were cultured with and without IL-1β and TNF-α in vitro. HFL-1 cells secreted exosomes into cultured media both in the presence and absence of IL-1β and TNF-α. Cytokines stimulation significantly increased extracellular miR-146a secretion in a time and concentration dependent manner. Cytokines stimulated both exosomes secretion and intracellular miR-146a expression, leading to the augmented miR-146a release. COPD lung fibroblasts secreted less miR-146a into Exosomes than control lung fibroblasts. The current study demonstrates that lung fibroblasts release extracellular miR-146a, that this is modulated by cytokines and that COPD fibroblasts release less miR-146a.