Analysis of the functional roles of TAZ in lung cancer and lung fibrosis with a focus on lung mesenchyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Satoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60732807)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTAZ / Hippo pathway / 肺線維症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TAZ, a key component of the Hippo pathway, regulates a variety of biological processes including control of organ size and cancer progression. In this study, we explored the roles of TAZ in the pathogenesis of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) through histological analyses of human lung tissues and cell culture experiments. TAZ was highly expressed in the fibroblastic foci of lungs from patients with IPF. TAZ controlled myofibroblast marker expression, proliferation, migration, and matrix contraction in cultured lung fibroblasts. Gene expression profiling revealed TAZ-mediated regulation of connective tissue growth factor and type I collagen. These findings suggest that TAZ is involved in the pathogenesis of IPF through multifaceted effects on lung fibroblasts.