identification of M.avium complex and exacerbation factor of pulmonary MAC disease by mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
USHIKI Atsuhito  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (10467160)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺MAC症 / 肺非結核性抗酸菌症 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary MAC disease is an infectious disease of the lung by M. avium., and in recent years the number of patients has increased. Although the prognosis of this disease varies, it is not clear why the difference in prognosis. Mass spectrometry is a method for measuring the distribution of the molecular weight and identifying the sample. From the molecular weight distribution, it is also possible to analyze the protein contained in the sample. In this study, we examined identification of MAC and exacerbation factor of pulmonary MAC disease by mass spectrometry
We examined using 15 specimens, and it was possible to identify bacteria in 8 specimens. However, 7 specimens could not be identified due to fungal contamination or drying.