Project/Area Number |
15K19417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Hanaoka Masayuki 信州大学, 医学部内科学第一教室, 教授 (20334899)
Ota Masao 信州大学, 医学部内科学第二教室, 特任教授 (50115333)
Kinota Fumiya 信州大学, 医学部内科学第一教室, 医員 (90647257)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高地肺水腫 / 内皮型一酸化窒素合成酵素 / NOS3 / NOS3遺伝子 / 遺伝学的検討 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we performed genetic analysis of endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS) gene (NOS3) to reveal mechanism of development of high altitude pulmonary edema (HAPE). We carried out whole exon analysis in NOS3 gene of four HAPE susceptible subjects (HAPE-s) and four HAPE resistant subjects (HAPE-r). There were 3 single nucleotide polymorphism (SNPs) (rs143324164、rs1799983、rs79467411) which cause missense mutation. In four HAPE-s subjects, two subjects of had heterozygous in each two SNPs, rs179998 and rs79467411, neither in HARE-r subjects. This result suggests that polymorphism of rs179998 and rs79467411 might correlate with development of HAPE.