Inhibition of PAI-1 limits chemotherapy resistance of lung cancer through suppressing myofibroblasts characteristic of cancer-associated fibroblasts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Takeshi  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (80747890)
Research Collaborator Namba Masashi
Nakashima Taku
Hattori Noboru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / PAI-1 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1) is associated with the differentiation of fibroblast into myofibroblasts (MF). Fibroblasts in the tumor stroma are called cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs). CAFs with MF phenotype promote chemotherapy resistance. Here, we investigated whether inhibition of PAI-1 suppresses the MF phenotype of CAFs and results in increased chemosensitivity in lung cancer. We found that PAI-1 inhibition in CAFs co-cultured with lung cancer cells increased the effects of chemotherapy. Our data suggest that inhibition of PAI-1 increases the chemosensitivity of lung cancer cells by suppressing the MF phenotype of CAFs. Hence, PAI-1 might be a promising therapeutic target for patients with chemoresistant lung cancer with CAFs.