Treatment of mTOR inhibtor-induced lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Washino  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50406162)
Research Collaborator Ushijima Kentaro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70448843)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmTOR阻害薬 / Temsirolimus / 肺傷害 / 糖尿病 / 血糖降下薬 / 2型糖尿病 / 間質性肺炎 / 間質性肺疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
mTOR inhibitors have recently been developed as antineoplastic targeted therapies in various cancers. However, mTOR inhibitors have several adverse effects, including interstitial lung disease and type 2 diabetes. We recently found that temsirolimus induced interstitial lung disease more frequently in patients with diabetes. It was the purpose of this experiment to reveal the association between temsirolimus-induced lung disease and type 2 diabetes. Male moderate diabetic mice or control mice were administered by temsirolimus or vehicle. A subgroup of diabetic mice administered with temsirolimus was treated by rosilgitazone maleate, glimepiride, or vehicle. Temsirolimus worsened type 2 diabetes markedly in diabetic mice. However, lung inflammation in diabetic mice was equivalent to that in control mice. Rosiglitazone ameliorated temsirolimus-induced type 2 diabetes but not lung inflammation. Glimepiride did not ameliorate temsirolimus-induced type 2 disbetes.