Examination of exacerbation of patients with COPD and pneumonitis mechanism using quantitative PCR method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Minezaki Shohei  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90648007)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCOPD増悪因子 / COPD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to detect 35 pathogenic microorganisms by semi - quantitative PCR method using sputum of patients with COPD during acute exacerbation and stability, and searched for risk factors for COPD exacerbation using various biomarkers and questionnaires.
As a result, when sputum culture and sputum semi-quantitative PCR were combined, 17/24 cases (70.8%) in the COPD exacerbation group and 12/30 cases (40%) in the COPD stable group were detected more frequently than the conventional test.In the stable group, The CAT score at entry was correlated with FSSG, aspiration risk,emphysema score.CAT score variation correlated with emphysema score and exacerbation frequency correlated with aspiration risk score.