FGF9 is an important factor in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHGINO KEIKO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40573324)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFGF9 / 肺癌 / 分子生物学 / 悪性腫瘍 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has been reported that various growth factors including FGF are important in biology of cancer, and we focus on FGF 9 and investigated the role of FGF 9 in lung cancer. FGF9 gene was introduced into lung epithelial cell line and lung cancer cell line not expressing FGF9 to prepare FGF9 overexpressing cells. Overexpression of FGF9 in A549, a cell line of non small cell lung cancer (lung adenocarcinoma), confirmed that it acquired anchorage independent growth ability in FGF9 overexpressing cell line. In the type 2 alveolar epithelial cell line MLE12-FGF9 highly expressing FGF9, subcutaneous transplantation into immunodeficient mice forms small cell carcinoma and it is thought that FGF9 may act as oncogene in lung small cell carcinoma.