Crosstalk of exosome between lung and bone marrow in lung fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Minoru Inomata  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (50465291)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsmicro RNA / micro RNA 16 / C57BL/6 / bleomycin / anti-fibrotic effect / miR-16 / TGF / alpha-SMA / collage type I / SPARC / エクソソーム / 肺線維症 / miR 16 / miRNA / ブレオマイシン / マウス / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bleomycin was infused with osmotic pumps into C57BL/6 mice. Exosomes were extracted from serum of mice using ExoQuick. They were then, subjected to microarray analyses of each microRNA level in the exosomes using the miRNA microarray platform. In BLM-treated group, exosomal miR-16 increased by up to 10.32-fold on day 14 when compared with that in saline-treated group. MiR-16 mimic administration on day 14 after BLM-challenge significantly ameliorated pulmonary fibrosis. HFL-1 cells were pretreated with miR-16 mimic for 24 h before the addition of TGF-beta1. Treatment with miR-16 mimic significantly inhibited fibrotic marker analyzed by qRT-PCR and western blotting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺線維化病態において、線維化病変由来のエクソソームには線維化を悪化させるmicro RNAが含まれていることが明らかとなり、特発性肺線維症の病態解明や新規治療薬の開発にもつながる可能性がある。