Project/Area Number |
15K19436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | TOPK / EGFR / 非小細胞肺がん / 非小細胞肺癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
T-lymphokine-activated killer cell-originated protein kinase (TOPK) is a serine-threonine kinase and is highly expressed in various type of human malignancies. We examined whether the expression of TOPK is related to clinicopathologic or prognostic factors in patients with surgically resected non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC). The expression of TOPK was evaluated by immunohistochemical analysis in 210 specimens of surgically resected NSCLC. Expression of TOPK in tumor cells was observed in 72.4% (152 of 210) of NSCLC patients, and was significantly correlated with female, adenocarcinoma, and epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) mutations. There was a tendency towards poor overall survival in patients with positive TOPK expression compared with those with negative. We found no relevance between TOPK expression and disease-free survival for surgical resection in NSCLC patients.