Analysis of CD271-positive NSCLC as a potential therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
KOSAI HITOMI  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 共同研究員 (70728203)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Nobuyuki  地方独立法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 部長 (60280872)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺癌幹細胞 / 肺癌 / 扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD271 has been shown to be a cancer stem cell marker of squamous cell carcinoma. To determine a potential role of CD271 in squamous cell carcinoma of the lung, CD271 was knock-downed by shRNA. CD271 mRNA knockdown inhibited both cell proliferation and migration. p42/44Erk inhibition as well as RhoA inhibition inhibited these malignant phenotypes. These malignant potential was delivered from the intra-cytoplasmic region of CD271. Together, CD271 is a potential target for squamous cell carcinoma type NSCLC therapy.