Functional analysis for apical transporters by gene silencing in isolated and cultured renal proximal tubules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Motonobu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40459524)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水・電解質代謝学 / ナトリウム-プロトン交換輸送体 / NHE / 腎臓内科学 / 水電解質代謝学 / ナトリウム輸送 / エンドサイトーシス / NHE活性 / V-ATPase活性 / 近位尿細管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to explore the detailed mechanisms of sodium dependent acid base transport in the apical side of renal proximal tubules (PTs). Cell pH measurement was performed in freshly isolated PTs with several inhibitors including EIPA and DIDS, or in cultured PTs which was gene silenced with siRNA. Consequently, we revealed the existence of DIDS-sensitive components other than Na/H exchanger 3 in the apical side of PTs, which was a possible key in species differences of sodium dependent acid base transport among mice, rats and humans.