The mechanism of nocturnal hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kohei  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (80735697)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords夜間高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the mechanism of nocturnal hypertension, we generated kidney-specific Hsd11b2 knockout mice. The knockout mice exhibited nocturnal hypertension, and we detected an increase in renal membrane expressions of cleaved ENaCα and T53-phosphorylated NCC in the knockout mice. Chronic administration of amiloride and high-KCl diet significantly decreased mean blood pressure in the knockout mice, which was accompanied with the correction of hypokalemia and the resultant decrease in NCC phosphorylation. Accordingly, a NCC blocker hydrochlorothiazide significantly decreased mean blood pressure in the knockout mice. Chronic administration of MR antagonist spironolactone significantly decreased mean blood pressure of the knockout mice along with downregulation of cleaved ENaCα and phosphorylated NCC expression in the knockout kidney. Our data suggest that kidney-specific deficiency of HSD11B2 leads to nocturnal hypertension, which is attributed to MR-ENaC-NCC activation in the kidney.