Exploring the mechanism of obesity related abnormal adipokine - induced hypertension and renal impairment
Project/Area Number |
15K19443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kawarazaki Wakako 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (50424594)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 肥満 / 高血圧 / 食塩感受性 / Klotho / 腎尿細管 / ナトリウム輸送体 / klotho / Na輸送体 / 食塩感受性高血圧 / アディポカイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The prevalence of obesity has increased markedly and it is deeply associated with cardiovascular, metabolic, and renal diseases. Some clinical studies have suggested that the salt-sensitivity of blood pressure is enhanced in obese people, and it may be the reason why obese people are prone to develop hypertension, but the mechanism is still unknown. We hypothesized that abnormality of adipokine specific to obesity may induce the aberrant activation of renal tubular sodium transporters and cause salt-sensitive hypertension. In the comparison of obese and lean salt-sensitive model rats, we demonstrated the same dose of sodium was more likely to develop hypertension and renal impairment in obese rats, and they accompanied abnormality of the renal sodium transporter. Now, we are examining how the abnormality of the adipokines specific to the obesity cause enhanced salt-sensitivity in obese subjects.