New mechanism of cardio-renal association: Evaluation of the effect of megalin inhibition to the atherosclerosis through the renal protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kaseda Ryohei  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20737697)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsアポEノックアウトマウス / メガリンノックアウトマウス / 心腎連関 / メガリン・アポEダブルノックアウトマウス / インドキシル硫酸 / アポEノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Megalin・ApoE double KO mice have been successfully established. 21-week-old Megalin・ApoE double KO mice have a tendency to have decreased atherosclerotic lesion of the aortas compared with ApoE KO mice. In our studies to evaluate the mechanisms of atherosclerosis in kidney injury, we have investigated the impact of nutrition intake.After 10-week-old Apo E KO mice underwent uninephrectomy, these mice were pair-fed with a usual casein (animal protein)-based diet or rice protein-based diet for 7 weeks. Compared with the animal protein-based diet, the plant protein-based diet significantly reduced atherosclerosis accelerated by renal mass reduction.