Identification of new myeloid-derived fibrosis-inducing cells accounting for cardiorenal connection in diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kanazawa Medical Center (2016)
Kanazawa University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sagara Akihiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(金沢医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (00707060)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Wada Takashi  金沢大学, 大学院 腎病態統御学・腎臓内科学, 教授 (40334784)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨髄由来細胞 / 繊維化 / 心腎連関 / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To chase and identify fibrosis-related cell types, we used unilateral ureteral obstruction model mice, which showed renal and heart fibrosis, in combination with GFP-based tracing systems such as bone-marrow transplantation (BMT). We found BM-derived mononuclear cell cluster of CD45+Sca1+ cells mobilized and accumulated in the fibrotic lesions of kidney and heart using flow cytometry (FCM). The CD45+Sca1+ cells had an activating potential for collagen production of cultured fibroblasts and also produced type 1 collagen by themselves. Genechip analyses and FCM revealed the subpopulation of CD45+Sca1+ cells, which were related to chemotaxis and innate immunity. These cells were also detected in human peripheral blood and increased in proportion to kidney dysfunction. In this study, we succeeded to identify a new myeloid-derived fibrosis-inducing cells, which could provide a new avenue in fibrosis.