Impact of a specific gut microbiota change on acute kidney injury mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakade Yusuke  金沢大学, 附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (10749360)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 腎臓病 / バイオマーカー / 腸内細菌叢 / 臓器連関 / 腎臓 / 新規バイオマーカー / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to reveal the relationship between gut microbiota and kidney disease and to identify new biomarkers for kidney diseases. The contribution of gut microbiota to various disorders has been reported in recent years. However, the association of gut microbiota with kidney disease remains to be investigated. We revealed the alteration of gut bacteria in acute kidney injury mice with 16S rRNA analysis. This result raise the possibility that gut bacteria could be a new candidate of biomarkers for acute kidney injury. A patent has been applied for the biomarker of kidney injury according to our results.