Induction of human iPS cells to primitive streak that can differentiate into kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mae Shin-ichi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (50749801)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 原始線条 / 腎臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reciprocal interaction between two renal progenitors, ureteric bud and metanephric mesenchyme, develops the mammalian adult kidney. According to the knowledge of embryonic development, ureteric bud is considered as the anterior intermediate mesoderm (IM) descendant, while the posterior IM contribute to metanephric mesenchyme development. In this study, we establish a stepwise differentiation method for anterior IM from human induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs) following late primitive streak induction. Moreover, these cells have the developmental potential to differentiate into wolffian duct cells. To construct kidney-like structures, we developing the induction protocols to differentiate ureteric bud and posterior IM-derived metanephric mesenchyme.