Synthetic retinoid Am80, an inhibitor of Kruppel-like factor 5 suppresses the progression of peritoneal fibrosis in a mouse experimental model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MUTA Kumiko  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (10728546)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腹膜透析 / Kruppel-like factor 5 / Am80 / 腹膜線維化 / KLF5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kruppel-like transcription factor 5 (KLF5) is a transcription factor regulating biochemical process of cell proliferation, angiogenesis and differentiation. It has been recently reported that Am80, a synthetic retinoic acid receptorα specific agonist, inhibits the expression of KLF5. In the present study, we examined the expression of KLF5 in fibrotic peritoneum induced by chlorhexidine gluconate in mouse, and evaluated that Am80, an inhibitor of KLF5, can reduce peritoneal fibrosis.
Our results indicate the involvement of KLF5 in the progression of experimental peritoneal fibrosis and suggest that Am80 may be a potentially useful for the prevention of peritoneal fibrosis through inhibition of KLF5 expression.