The role of chronic inflammation on renal recovery after AKI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hayata Manabu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30646120)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords急性腎障害 / 慢性腎臓病 / 慢性炎症 / AKI / CKD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is unclear how the underlying chronic inflammation in lifestyle-related diseases affects on the process of transition from AKI to CKD. In the chronic phase after IRI to the unilateral kidney of B6 mouse, the injured side kidney becomes atrophic. Although similar experiments were conducted using DIO and db/db mice as MetS models, a large amount of subcutaneous fats made it difficult to stabilize the IRI technical procedure enough to evaluate the chronic renal injury. Now, the pathway gene analysis by PCR array is in progress using chronic AKI tissues.