Functional elucidation and therapeutic application of protease in kidney injury by metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Teruhiko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80749193)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿蛋白 / メタボリックシンドローム / セリンプロテアーゼ / 糸球体障害 / プロテアーゼ / カモスタット / アポトーシス / 上皮細胞 / 糸球体傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe proteinuria observed in the High salt group were substantially attenuated by both Camostat and Hydralazine. The reduction levels in BP were comparable, but the anti-proteinuric effect of camostat was much greater than that of Hydralazine. High salt diet induced apoptosis of glomerular epitherial cells through activation of mineralocorticoid receptor. This study suggested that serine protease inhibitor attenuates apoptosis of glomerular epithelial cells and improves urinary protein. Taken together, camostat showed an anti-proteinuric effect by defending podocyte from apoptosis beyond its anti-hypertensive action.