Chronic kidney disease (CKD) and Cognitive impairment: Possible mechanisms of Cerebro-renal interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016)
Fukushima Medical University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kimio  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20595607)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳腎連関障害 / 認知機能障害 / 慢性腎臓病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent study demonstrated that one third of CKD patients developed cognitive impairment, which is also revealed as an independent risk factor for survival. However, concise mechanism of cerebro-renal interaction has not been clarified. We aimed to examine the pathophysiology of cognitive dysfunction accompanied by CKD. The groups did not differ in cognitive functioning during the course of study. Histologically, increased numbers of pyknotic neuronal cells were observed in the hippocampus in a half of CKD rats, but this change was not observed in the control. CKD rats accompanied with hippocampus damage demonstrated the tendency of poor learning process, higher activity, oxidative stress makers, systolic blood pressure, pulse pressure, urinary angiotensinogen and lower antioxidant markers. Multiple factors are speculated as the pathophysiology of cognitive impairment accompanied by CKD.