Development of novel prediction and treatment with PlGF for caradiovascular diseases and progression of kideny damage in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masaru Matsui  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70533727)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心腎連関 / PlGF / 心血管疾患 / 慢性腎臓病 / 末期腎不全 / VEGF / sFlt-1 / sFlt-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The serum level of PlGF are associated with inflammation and malnutrition due to CKD and its increment are directly correlated with decreasing renal function. PlGF independently predicts cardiovascular events and all-cause mortality in patients with CKD. In addition, the discriminatly abilitiy of PlGF shows almost similar with that of BNP in 2-yr cardiovascular events and its combination use with BNP results in a significant increase in predidctive accurracy of 2-yr cardiovascular events. These data also confirmed in dialysis patients. On the basis of these clinical data, we are analysing and investigating the relation of PlGF with renal hstological changes in human and CKD-model mice.