The physiopathology and clinical significance of anti-MOG positive NMOSD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO DOUGLAS KAZUTOSHI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80749284)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsantibody / MOG / demyelination / neuromyelitis optica / Antibody / Demyelination / 自己抗体 / 視神経脊髄炎 / ミエリンオリゴデンドロサイト糖蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders (NMOSD) is characterised by optic neuritis and myelitis. Most of patients are positive for aquaporin-4 antibodies, but in a proportion of patients, there are seronegative patients with similar characteristics. We reported that some seronegative patients for aquaporin-4 antibodies are positive for anti-myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein (anti-MOG) antibodies. Further, anti-MOG positive cases are a group that differs from multiple sclerosis and aquaporin-4 antibody positive NMOSD.