Elucidation of the immune target molecules in chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy by proteomic analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
BEPPU MINAKO  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (70623669)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性炎症性脱髄性多発神経炎 / プロテオミクス解析 / 自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy (CIDP) is an autoimmune disorder of peripheral nervous system. Current hypothesis is that humoral immune factors contribute to the autoimmune mechanisms. The aim of this study was to identify the immunological target antigens in subgroups of CIDP by proteomic-based approach. Target molecules of autoantibodies in the patient’s sera were investigated among extracted proteins from pig cauda equine by agarose 2-DE and immunoblotting. The candidate molecules were validated by immunoblotting, immunohistochemistry and immunocytochemistry.We found that some patients with CIDP had anti-vinculin autoantibodies. Vinculin exists ubiquitously and plays a key role in the cell adhesion.Our results suggested that vinculin could be a possible immunological target of autoantibodies in a few patients with typical CIDP.