Transcranial magnetic stimulation for treatment of neurological disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hamada Masashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40708054)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / パーキンソン病 / 可塑性 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to assess gait objectively, to identify the reason for variability of the effects of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) in healthy volunteers and in patients with Parkinson's disease and to find more robust methods to induce plasticity in these subjects. First, we establish gait analysis system even in quadrepedal gait condition. Second, there are several factors to explain variability of rTMS such as age or baseline variability of cortical excitability. Third, although we had tried several method to induce more robust plasticity, such as changing brain state or stimulating multiple regions, we cannot find better way to induce consistent effects. Finally, we found that tuning the stimulation intensity may be a better way to induce consistent effects of rTMS.