Functional analysis of DUX4 and its effect on development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhashi Hiroaki  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (20466220)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / FSHD / DUX4 / ロングリードシークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Facioscapulohumeral muscular dystrophy (FSHD) is one of the most common muscular dystrophies. However, its molecular pathology is not well understood. In recent years, it has been revealed that DUX4 is a causative gene of FSHD. In this study, we generated a series of DUX4 mutant cDNAs to reveal the functional domain necessary for the cytotoxicity of DUX4. We also revealed that the cytotoxicity of DUX4 depends on its transcriptional activity and showed that competitive inhibition is effective to alleviate the cytotoxicity. Furthermore, we also showed the possibility of a new sequencing technology to analyze DNA sequence of DUX4 gene within D4Z4 repeats.