The establishment of therapeutic strategies of microglial transplantation against chronic ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Masato  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80645101)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shimohata Takayoshi  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (60361911)
Takahashi Tetsuya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20515663)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳梗塞 / ミクログリア / 細胞療法 / 血管新生 / 神経軸策伸展 / M2 / M2化 / 慢性期脳梗塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed primary microglia under oxygen-glucose deprivation (OGD) conditions like mild ischemia polar to protective M2 microglia. We found that intraarterial administration of OGD microglia promoted functional recovery via angiogenesis in the border area within the ischemic core as well as axonal outgrowth in the ischemic penumbra by remodeling factors such as vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and transforming growth factor at 28 days after ischemia. Furthermore, we could isolated primary microglia from adult rats under cerebral ischemia. We also demonstrated that OGD condition prompted more secretion of VEGF than hypoxia or glucose-deprivation stimulus only. In conclusion, intravascular administration of M2 microglia preconditioned by optimal OGD might be a novel therapeutic strategy against ischemic stroke.