Elucidation of a mechanism of ALS system selectivity focusing on TDP-43 function in interneurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Tomohiko  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (70612232)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsALS / スプライシング / 介在ニューロン / stasimon / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the mechanism of the pathogenesis of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). We have already reported the decrease of the main component of splicing machinery, U snRNAs and GEM bodies, and several aberrant splicing in ALS affected tissues.
In this study, we intended to clarify the role of interneurons in ALS and its RNA metabolism disorder. We found that it is necessary to pay attention to RNA fragmentation in the isolation and quantification of mRNA from formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded tissue. Furthermore, we focused on stasimon mRNA splicing which was reported as a cause of motor neuron degeneration mediated by interneurons disability in spinal muscular atrophy model animals, and confirmed the same splicing mutation in TDP-43 expression suppressing cells.