Development of a novel therapy for neurodegenerative disease using tacrolimus derivative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOHNAI Genki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (00748353)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 球脊髄性筋萎縮症 / タクロリムス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effect of medical-induction of proteolytic machinery in the spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy (SBMA), a neuromuscular disease caused by the CAG repeat expansion in the androgen receptor (AR) gene, we investigated effect of tacrolimus derivative in the SBMA model. Tacrolimus derivative increased the expression of proteolytic machinery-related molecule in cell models of SBMA. Mutant AR was reduced in the presence of tacrolimus derivative. Administration of the tacrolimus derivative ameliorated behavioral parameters in SBMA Tg mice. These observations suggest that tacrolimus derivative is a promising therapeutic candidate for motor neuron diseases including SBMA.