Postmortem investigations on pathological and diagnostic biomarkers of frontotemporal lobar degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Riku Yuichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50748382)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前頭側頭葉変性症 / TDP-43 / 線条体 / 剖検脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed pathological changes in the striatal efferent system of 59 consecutively autopsied patients with sporadic FTLD-TDP or ALS-TDP. The axon terminals of striatal efferent neurons were immunohistochemically assessed in the substantia nigra pars reticulata (SNr) and globus pallidus (GP). All of the FTLD-TDP patients exhibited a marked depletion of axon terminals, irrespective of disease duration. In particular, losses of substance-P-positive projections to the SNr and internal segment of GP were consistently severe. Similar findings were also observed in 69.0% of the ALS-TDP patients, although the severity was much less than that in the FTLD-TDP patients. The accumulation of phosphorylated TDP-43 was observed in the striatal efferent neurons, efferent tracts, or their axon terminals in the SNr and GP in both groups. Thus, striatal efferent projections are essentially and commonly involved in the TDP-43-related FTLD/ALS disease spectrum.