Genetic research on Parkinson's disease using medaka fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Norihito  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (90749045)
Research Collaborator KINOSHITA Masato  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教
NAKANISHI Etsuro  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / ゴーシェ病 / 自然免疫 / メダカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GBA mutations are the strong risk factor of Parkinson’s disease. We have developed GBA-/- medaka which display neuronal loss and alpha-synuclein accumulation accompanied with neuroinflammation. In this study, we analyzed the association of neuroinflammation with the pathophysiology in GBA-/- medaka. MyD88 and TRIF are the adaptor molecules of TLRs. We successfully established MyD88 and TRIF knock-out medaka by CRISPR/Cas9. MyD88-/- and TRIF-/- medaka did not show any apparent abnormal phenotypes. Therefore, we analyzed GBA-/-MyD88-/- and GBA-/-TRIF-/- medaka, but any improvement in the neuronal loss or life span was not observed in those double mutant medaka compared to GBA-/- medaka. These results suggest that signal pathways via MyD88 and TRIF do not associate with the pathophysiology in GBA-/- medaka.