The development of novel biomarkers for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis using structural and functional neuroimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAKO Wataru  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (60581155)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / バイオマーカー / MRI / fMRI / DTI / 機能的MRI / fractional anisotropy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of objective biomarkers for amyotropic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is essential for accurate clinical trials. We hypothesized that structural and functional neuroimagings could be novel biomarkers for ALS. A reduced value of amplitude of low frequency fluctuation was found in the sensorimotor cortex in ALS using resting state functional magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Fractional anisotropy in the supplementary motor area was reported to correlate with both disease duration and severity using structural MRI. Furthermore, MR spectroscopy revealed a correlation between N-acetyl aspartate/glutamate ratio and disease duration. These findings suggested that structural and functional neuroimagings might be helpful for recruitment and/or assessment of drug efficacy in clinical trials.