Role of glycosaminoglycans in ATTR amyloidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NISHITSUJI Kazuchika  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (40532768)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグリコサミノグリカン / ヘパラン硫酸 / アミロイド / アミロイドーシス / トランスサイレチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transthyretin familial amyloid polyneuropathy (TTR-FAP) is characterized by transthyretin (TTR) deposition in various tissues, including the kidneys. Amyloid depositions in vivo contain protein components and non-protein constituents besides the main protein fibrils. The non-protein constituents include glycosaminoglycans (GAGs), and are thought to be involved in the pathogenesis and pathology of protein aggregation diseases, such as protein aggregation and protein aggregate-induced tissue/organ damages.Here, we showed that heparan sulfate and heparin, members of naturally occuring GAGs, promoted the aggregation of TTR and mediated the cellular interaction of TTR fibrils. Furthermore, heparan sulfate were accumulated in the kidneys of patients having TTR-FAP. Our results will assist in the design of anti-amyloid agents.