Development of a novel treatment strategy based on the mechanisms that pathogenic T cells induce loss of glial connexins in CNS demyelinating disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Mitsuru  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30748009)
Research Collaborator KIRA Jun-ichi
YAMASAKI Ryo
MATSUSHITA Takuya
MASAKI Katsuhisa
SUZUMURA Akio
TAKEUCHI Hideyuki
KAWANOKUCHI Jun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 中枢神経脱髄疾患 / コネキシン / ギャップ結合 / Th1細胞 / インターフェロンγ / アストロサイト / ミクログリア / Cx43 / T細胞 / サイトカイン / 中枢神経脱髄性疾患 / グリア細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported early and extensive loss of astrocytic connexin 43 (Cx43) in acute demyelinating lesions of multiple sclerosis (MS) patients. Because it is widely accepted that autoimmune T cells initiate MS lesions, we hypothesized that infiltrating T cells affect Cx43 expression in astrocytes. In this research, primary mixed glial cell cultures prepared from newborn mouse brains were used. We showed that Th1 cell-conditioned medium decreased Cx43 expression in mixed glial cell cultures and interferon-γ (IFNγ) activated microglia to release interleukin (IL)-1β that reduced Cx43 gap junctions in astrocytes. Thus, Th1-dominant inflammatory states disrupt astrocytic intercellular communication and may exacerbate the inflammatory processes in demyelinating disorders. Moreover, IFNγ and Th1-prone conditions can be important targets to prevent development of extensive demyelinating lesions.