Investigating the pathophysiology of impairment of large-scale brain networks in the patients with epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Taira  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30631585)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsてんかん / 機能的結合性 / 大域ネットワーク / デフォルトモードネットワーク / MRスぺクロスコピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found rapid propagation of ictal fast activities including high-frequency oscillation (HFO) along well-known large-scale functional brain networks, such as default mode network (DMN), in the patients with intractable focal epilepsy. Interictal functional connectivity among DMN structures was not associated with the occurrence of ictal HFOs in DMN regions. The relation between hyperexcitability and functional connectivity of DMN in the patient with epilepsy was not clarified in this study.