Detection of target to treat patients with CADASIL with existent medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Akihiko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30613525)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCADASIL / GOM / 酵素組織化学染色 / 薬物治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed enzymatic histochemistry to detect granular osmiophilic material (GOM) deposits, which are specific pathologic findings of cerebral autosomal dominant arteriopathy with subcortical infarcts and leukoencephalopathy (CADASIL). Structures of mutated Notch3 proteins are similar to those of monoamine oxidase. We hypothesized that GOM deposits may have amine oxidase activity. We performed enzymatic histochemical staining to detect GOM deposits using unfixed frozen sections of skeletal muscles samples obtained from patients with CADASIL.
In this study, we revealed that GOM deposits were detected by enzymatic histochemical staining of amine oxidase activity. This method was useful to observe GOM deposits by light microscopy. It may be available to analyze enzymatic activity of GOM deposits and to select existent medicine that inhibits enzymatic activity of GOM deposits.