Necessary environment for amelioration after ischemic reperfusion injury in brain: the role of L-serine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masataka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (90595000)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords虚血再灌流障害 / L-セリン / PHGDH / 脳虚血再灌流障害 / D-セリン / 脳虚血再韓流障害 / アストロサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to clarify how L-serine , which is suplied by astroglia, affects on neurogenesis after ischemic reperfusion injury in brain of MCAO mouse model. The size of infarct region after MCAO in Astroglia specific knock out of phosphoglycerate dehydrogenase (PHGDH) was not significantly different from that in flox/flox mice. L-serine activated phosphorylation of p70S6K in primary cortical neurons in vitro. Because p70S6K is the protein that facilitates protein synthesis and cell proliferation, L-serine possibly stimulates neurogenesis.