Research on treatment of Parkinson's disease utilizing optogenetics and iPS cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA GENKO  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00407256)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS / dopamine / controllable / optogenetics / ドパミン / パーキンソン病 / 光遺伝学 / iPS細胞 / ドパミン神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fetal cell transplantation for Parkinson's disease did not become a general treatment due to off dyskinesia or tumor formation. Although it is expected to solve the problem by transplanting cells derived from induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells, its safety and effect are uncertain. In this study, to overcome these problems, we aimed to develop a controllable iPS cell induced dopamine neuron transplantation therapy. Channelrhodopsin 2 was transfected in to iPS cell derived dopamine neuron with Lenti virus. The controllable dopamine neuron was transplanted into striatum of 6-hydroxydopamine dyskinesia model mouse. We confirmed the transplanted cells engrafted without tumorigenesis in the mouse brain and differentiated into dopamine neurons.