In vivo analysis of prion-like conversion and transmission of alpha-Synuclein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2016-2017)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mari  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 主任研究員 (20455405)
Research Collaborator NAGAI Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科・神経難病認知症探索治療学寄附講座, 教授
SAKAI Ryusuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科・神経内科/神経難病認知症探索治療学寄附講座, 大学院生
OBA Masaki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研修生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / レビー小体型認知症 / αシヌクレイン / ショウジョウバエ / 脂質 / ライソソーム病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In sporadic PD and DLB, normally harmless αSyn proteins without any mutations might gain toxic functions by unknown mechanisms. Thus, it is important to elucidate the factors promoting the toxic conversion of αSyn. This study is aimed to explore the lipids that promote αSyn prion-like toxic conversion by using in vitro biochemical assay and Drosophila model. We found that several lipids accelerate the conversion of αSyn, and that one of the lipids found in vitro assay promote the toxicity of αSyn in fly model of PD. In addition, we established novel αSyn brain-transmission model fly that enables to monitor αSyn transmission in vivo and could be used to explore the molecular mechanism of αSyn prion-like transmission.