The diagnostic usefulness of 11C-ITMM, a newly developed mGluR1 ligand, in patients with spinocerebellar ataxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Kenji  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50469962)
Research Collaborator Ishii Kenji
Miura Yoshiharu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords代謝型グルタミン酸受容体1型 / PET / 脊髄小脳変性症 / 脊髄小脳変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imaging of type 1 metabotropic glutamate receptor (mGluR1) in living human brains has become possible using ITMM-PET. Because mGluR1 is expressed in Purkinje cells, ITMM-PET can estimate cerebellar function by targeting Purkinje cells.
ITMM-PET studies in patients with spinocerebellar ataxia suggest that mGluR1 expression in the cerebellum can correlate with the degree of ataxia, that ITMM-PET can detect abnormality in the cerebellum with higher sensitivity than MRI, that ITMM-PET can be more useful for estimating cerebellar function than FDG-PET, and that ITMM-PET may be a candidate biomarker for estimating future disease severity and also for the preclinical or early diagnosis of hereditary spinocerebellar ataxia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ITMM-PETは、代謝型グルタミン酸受容体1型を介して小脳機能を測定する。脊髄小脳変性症患者を対象とした研究により、ITMM-PETは、既存の検査と比べて優れた検査であることが示された。
一般臨床において、小脳疾患が疑われても、従来の検査では小脳に異常を指摘できないことがある。このような場合に、ITMM-PETが小脳機能を測定することにより、小脳疾患の診断に有用となる可能性がある。また、ITMM-PETはプルキンエ細胞イメージングに相当する。プルキンエ細胞の脱落が病態の中心である遺伝性脊髄小脳変性症等の小脳疾患では、ITMM-PETが病期の判定に有用となる可能性がある。