SIRT1 in the central nervous system regulates food preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Sho  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 研究員 (80739673)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSIRT1 / Tyrosine hydroxylase / オキシトシン / 脂質 / 炭水化物 / 食餌嗜好性 / 食嗜好性 / 高脂肪食 / 高ショ糖食 / ドパミン / FGF21 / Sirt1 / Dopamine / Fat preference
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to address the role of SIRT1 in the food preference regulation, we either over-expressed or knocked-out SIRT1 in all neurons by crossing Tau-Cre mice with either Rosa26-Sirt1 mice or Sirt1-flox mice, and measured their food preference. SIRT1 overexpression increased preference for high-fat diet, whereas SIRT1 knock-out increased preference for high-sucrose diet. Expression analysis of hypothalamus of these mice revealed that SIRT1 overexpression suppressed the expression of tyrosine hydroxylase (Th) and increased the expression of oxytocin (Oxt). Next, we either overexpressed or knocked-down SIRT1 in hypothalamic cells and checked the effect on the expressions of Th and Oxt. We found that SIRT1 regulates the expression of these genes accordingly. Dopamine system promotes preference for fat, whereas Oxt suppresses preference for carbohydrate. Therefore, the neuronal SIRT1 may regulate food preference through the modulation of dopamine and Oxt system.